Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages
  • Home  / 
  • Irish Visas and Stamps

Irish Visas and Stamps

Irish Visas and Stamps

If you are coming to Ireland, depending on where you are from, you might need a visa. According to the Department of Justice and Equality there are different types of visas, divided by: short and long stay, re-entry, multiple entry and transit.

  • The short stay visas are the ones when the person going to Ireland is going to spend 90 days or less and that is called a ‘C’ visa. These should be requested in the following cases: by tourists, business, family or friends, conference or event, employment (atypical working scheme), exam, internship, join ship, marriage, medical treatment, performance or tournament, training and for non-EU/EEA and non-Swiss citizens traveling with EU/EEA/Swiss family. In order to get this type of visa you might be requested to prove that you will leave Ireland within 3 months, that you have enough money to stay here during your visit, and any other issue that the visa officer deems relevant.
  • The long stay visas are the ones when the person going to Ireland is going to spend 90 days or more and that is called a ‘D’ visa. These should be requested in the following cases: by students, to join a family member visa, employment (also as researcher and Van der Elst), minister of religion, volunteer and non-Swiss citizens traveling with EU/EEA/Swiss family.
  • The re-entry visa was abolished after May 2019. However, children under 15 years old who don’t have a GNIB or IRP card will need a re-entry visa. 
  • Multiple entry: if it is a short stay visa ‘C’ you may apply for a single or multi entry visa. If you decide to apply for a multi entry visa you must pay a different fee that will not be refunded if you enter the country only once. If it is a long stay visa ‘D’ you should apply for a single entry, long stay visa. Once it is approved you will be required to register with the Garda National Immigration Bureau (GNIB) when you enter in Ireland. If you plan to leave Irealnd and go back after a short period you must have a GNIB or IRP card (Irish Residence Permit).
  • The transit visa is required for people from the following countries: Afghanistan, Abania, Cuba, Democratic Republic of Congo, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Ghana, Georgia, Iran, Iraq, Lebanon, Moldova, Nigeria, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Ukraine and Zimbabwe. This visa must be applied online and it can be requested up to 3 months before traveling to Ireland.

According to what type of visa you have, you will have a stamp in your passport that can vary depending on how long you intend to stay in Ireland and what you can or can not do. Below, there is a table with the different stamps, what are the typical situations and the conditions they have. It is important to follow the rules that each stamp has, like the permission to work or engage in business, how many working hours you are entitled, if any. It is also worth to know that with the exception of Stamp 4, 5 and 6, all stamps are required to have a private medical insurance.

Stamp Typical situations Conditions
Stamp 0 Retirees, visiting academics, dependants of EEA/Swiss nationals For temporary period, no work allowed
Stamp 1 Workers with Employment Permit and their spouses/partners, working holiday, business For temporary period, work authorized within defined parameters
Stamp 1A Full time, paid accountancy training Temporary, Cannot work or engage in any other business, trade or profession
Stamp 1G Graduates of level 8 courses and above Temporary, can work up to 40 hours per week
Stamp 2 Full-time study in a course on the Interim List of Eligible Programmes (ILEP) (e.g. language students, undergraduates, postgraduates) Temporary, can work up to 20 hours per week during term and 40 hours per week during holidays
Stamp 2A Full-time study in a course not on the Interim List of Eligible Programmes (ILEP) (e.g. third level semester abroad / to study at a private secondary school) Temporary, Cannot work or engage in any business, trade or profession
Stamp 3 Volunteers, Ministers of religion Temporary, Cannot work or engage in any business, trade or profession
Stamp 4 Workers who have spent requisite time period on an Employment Permit, family reunification (inc. spouses/partners of EU citizens, Stamp 4 EUFam), investors & entrepreneurs, certain refugees Permission to stay for specified period (usually 5 years), can work without Employment Permit, can establish and operate a business
Stamp 5 Person has completed 8 years of legal residency Permission to stay without condition as to time (valid to expiry date of your passport)
Stamp 6 Dual citizenship Permission to remain in Ireland with full citizenship rights

 

>